Wow -- this could go for a while
Early favorites (and I mean really early )
* Johnny Quest
* Star Trek (original series)
* Lost in Space (can't hardly watch them now but loved them when I was little -- when it didn't give me nightmares -- I was really little)
Gone but not forgotten
*Buffy
*Angel
*Firefly
*Star Trek DS9 - for some reason I enjoyed this when no one else did -- Cisco took awhile to catch on, but Avery Brooks is an amazing actor. And I loved the romance that Warf had with Dax. It went downhill for me when Dax left.
*Star Trek Next Gen
*Highlander (can I slip this in) - it's sort of an all-time favorite
*Roswell
*Dresden - I was just getting into this when it disappeared
*Farscape -- slow to catch on this one, but again, romance won me over. turned off a bit by the dark themes though
Now favorites
*Eureka -- knew I forgot something -- then saw someone else's list!
*Doctor Who
*Chuck (stretching the sci -fi tag a bit but it does have future tech and lots of lovely sci-fi references)
*Heroes -- not keeping up so much anymore, but hoping to catch up
*Lost -- though that's exactly where I am with Lost -- totally lost and behind -- but want to watch not so much for plot, which I wish had stuck with "a bunch of people stuck on an island with a scary monster" -- but for characters -- they bring out the darndest surprises and have really some of the best in-depth characters on television
know there must be more I'm missing
Last edited by Ciji; 04/14/09 10:30 AM.