|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Jellyfish
|
OP
Jellyfish
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 153 |
There are too many for me to choose. Many of the movies I am going to list are comedies. "Sleepless in Seattle", "Pretty Woman", "Notting Hill", "Ever After", "Bend it Like Beckham", "Sabrina", "As Good As It Gets", "The Way We Were", "My Big Fat Greek Wedding" and "Shakespeare in Love".
And most importantly, "Pride and Prejudice" which was the inspiration of "Bridget Jones' Diary".
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 3,698
Zebra
|
Zebra
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 3,698 |
I really like How To Lose A Guy In 10 Days and Ever After. <img src="/images/graemlins/smile.gif" alt="" />
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,966
Zebra
|
Zebra
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,966 |
my fav is Kate and leopol..and me i really don't like romance movies but i dunno just liked that one <img src="/images/graemlins/laugh.gif" alt="" />
[imageBellaOnline ALERT: Raw URLs are not allowed in these forums for security reasons. Please use UBB code. If you don't know how to do UBB code just post here for help - we will help out!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 420
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 420 |
My favorite romance movie is.. um... ahhm.. eh... I don't think I like any romance movies...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 23
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 23 |
Wasn't there another romantic comedy that was based on Pride and Prejudice? I think It was also with Meg Ryan and Tom Hanks - although I'm pretty sure it wasn't You've got Mail.
Anyways my list is pretty big too, here is my short version:
- Jerry mcGuire - Sleepless in Seattle - First Knight - "Liever verliefd" (Duth comedy)
Has anoyone seen Love Actually yet? I have yet to see it, but would like to know if it's worth the money?
In real life: Vincent 26 M Netherlands
In FFXI: Tulenya lvl 7 WHM Mithra Lakshmi server
c(O.o)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,462
Chipmunk
|
Chipmunk
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,462 |
I'm not big on romance movies, but I realllllly like Shakespeare In Love <img src="/images/graemlins/smile.gif" alt="" />
I also liked that Mel Gibson/Helen Hunt flick - was it "What A Woman Wants" or something like that? Heee, I don't watch many movies, LOL!
Meg
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 56 |
There are too many for me to choose. Many of the movies I am going to list are comedies.
"Sleepless in Seattle", "Pretty Woman", "Notting Hill", "Ever After", "Bend it Like Beckham", "Sabrina", "As Good As It Gets", "The Way We Were", "My Big Fat Greek Wedding" and "Shakespeare in Love".
And most importantly, "Pride and Prejudice" which was the inspiration of "Bridget Jones' Diary". There are too many for me to choose. Many of the movies I am going to list are comedies. "Sleepless in Seattle", "Pretty Woman", "Notting Hill", "Ever After", "Bend it Like Beckham", "Sabrina", "As Good As It Gets", "The Way We Were", "My Big Fat Greek Wedding" and "Shakespeare in Love". And most importantly, "Pride and Prejudice" which was the inspiration of "Bridget Jones' Diary".[/QUOTE] Victoria, I have to say, we have similar taste in romance movies. I do have to add When Harry Met Sally and Maid in Manhattan. I didn't think I would like that one, but I did. I also recently saw Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless mind and I LOVED it. It falls into a few categories, but in a very odd, dysfunctional way, it is a romance flick. Nicci
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,398
Tiger
|
Tiger
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,398 |
10 things I hate about you, Sense & Sensibility, The English Patient, Ghost, Under the Tucsan Sun, Robin Hood (costner version, Officer & a Gentleman, True Romance, Save the Last Dance, On Golden Pond.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 257
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 257 |
Favorite romance movies
Annie Hall Sleepless in Seattle You've Got Mail The Pelican Brief (also a suspense movie, but what chemistry between Julia and Denzel) Conspiracy Theory (ditto between Mel and Julia)
Best,
Carolyn
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 19
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 19 |
My all time favorite romantic comedy would have to be How To Lose A Guy In Ten Days !
It is sweet, funny, and romantic.
A perfect 10 in my book ... I loved it ! :love:
If you haven't got it. Fake it ! Too short ? Wear high heels ... but for your sake, practice walking in them first !
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 829
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 829 |
ALWAYS
SOMEWHERE IN TIME
10
FRENCH KISS
BRINGING UP BABY
THE PHILADELPHIA STORY
THE GOODBYE GIRL
WHAT'S UP DOC?
SOMELIKE IT HOT
If you want to know what God thinks of money, just look at the people he gave it to. Dorothy Parker
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 395
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 395 |
I also love "Out of Africa" with Robert Redford and Meryll Streep. I don't know if I would consider that romance...more of a drama really.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,436
Chipmunk
|
Chipmunk
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,436 |
My all time favorite is An Affair to Remember. Cary Grant is wonderful in anything though.
My others are: Sabrina(either one,new or old.) Valley Girl When Harry Met Sally
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 1 |
Love romance!
"Love Actually" is worth the money to get.
My faves are:
Anna and the King (with Jodie Foster) Four Weddings and a Funeral Desiree Two Weeks Notice Love, Actually Somewhere in Time Pretty Woman Gone with the Wind Green Card
And probably lots more but I can't think of their names.
Jessie
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 3,698
Zebra
|
Zebra
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 3,698 |
The Other Sister and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind are two others that come to mind...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1 |
I Love a good story! Especially if Love's involved ~smiles~ Here are some of my favorite foreign flicks!
*Mostly Martha - German with english subtitles *Bread and Tulips - Italian Comedy with eglish subtitles *Chocolate- (uhmm, did this have subtitles?? it's been a while since I saw it!) Didn't see it listed else where on the board
Classics I love
Sabrina - new one Sense and Sensibility Pride and Prejudice Jane Eyre
More Recent Films
Return to Me The Horse Whisperer Message In a Bottle About a Boy - Hugh Grant Notting Hill - Hugh and Julia Roberts Two Weeks Notice - Hugh and uhmm...what's her name... but who cares! Hugh's in it!! Oh YEAH! Sandra Bullock!!! While You were sleeping - Sandra Bullock Under the Tuscan Sun The Winslow Boy Benny and June- For you Johnny (did I spell that right?) Depp Fans Don Juan DeMarco-Depp movie here too
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 3 |
All good Have to add.
The English Patient (some think is slow, but the love story is intese) Bridges of Madison County (Clint is getting a little old but still great) Dogfight (River Phoenix) Before Sunrise (Ethan Hawk) Before Sunset (Ethan Hawk, yep he's gona miss his plane) Good Will Hunting (Matt Damon, best bar pick up line ever) Circle of Friends Cold Mountain Kate and Leopold (can watch this over and over) Chasing Amy (Really liked the movie, So-so on Romance, but Smith's line about women great)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 12
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 12 |
I love, Pretty Woman My Fair Lady Gone with the Wind 1&2 Moulan Rough (all that is important is just to love and be loved in return) Sixteen Candles A Walk to Remember Pillow Talk Return to Me(out of this world romantic!!)
Rose
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 2 |
A wonderful romance movie I rented from the library a while back that I loved was called "The Love Letter" from 1998. Jennifer Jason Leigh and Campbell Scott.
This too shall come to pass Rom. 8:28
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 206
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 206 |
gone with the wind not really into romance movies but i loved that kissing scence with the steps?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,398
Tiger
|
Tiger
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,398 |
Hope Floats Officer & a Gentleman Robin Hood: Prince of Theives (Kevin Costner)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Jellyfish
|
OP
Jellyfish
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 153 |
<img src="/images/graemlins/heart.gif" alt="" />[color:"purple"] My new favorites are on my profile, but I also like...
Brown Sugar Love Jones Brokeback Mountain Memoirs of a Geisha The 10 Things I Hate About You Romeo and Juliet
I could go on and on.... [/color]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 67
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 67 |
pride and prejudice, casanova, 50 first dates, city of angels, notting hill, love story, shakespeare in love, the notebook, a walk to remember, message in a bottle
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 7,189
BellaOnline Editor Chimpanzee
|
BellaOnline Editor Chimpanzee
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 7,189 |
I'm not a huge romance movie (or novel, or Tv show) person; but I do like some of the "cute" ones.
My favorite is "While You Were Sleeping" - I love Sandra Bullock & Bill Pullman - so it was hard for this one to go wrong for me!
"Shrek" - I thought it was cute & sweet & funny!
"The Princess Bride" - once again a sweet story, with enough quirkiness to keep it interesting. Plus Carey Elwess is such a hottie in this movie!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Jellyfish
|
OP
Jellyfish
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 153 |
<img src="/images/graemlins/heart.gif" alt="" />[color:"purple"] "While You Were Sleeping" is an excellent one! It really was very cute and you couldn't help but root for Sandra Bullock's character in that one... [/color]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,582
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
|
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,582 |
A Walk in the Clouds
You've Got Mail
Sleepless in Seattle
An Affair to Remember
Pretty Woman
I.Q.
When a Man Loves a Woman
Corrina, Corrina
Dirty Dancing
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Jellyfish
|
OP
Jellyfish
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 153 |
<img src="/images/graemlins/heart.gif" alt="" /> [color:"purple"]"V for Vendetta" actually had a neat love story in it, involving Natalie Portman, of course. I also loved her "Garden State." I like the love stories that also make you laugh... so I have to add "Garden State" and "Mickey Blue Eyes" (Hugh Grant and Jeanne Tripplehorn). Those were both pretty cute flicks. [/color]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 15 |
my all time favorite: Serendipity
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 263
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 263 |
The Notebook A Walk to Remember Bridget Jones's Diary Two Weeks Notice Ever After Sixteen Candles Pretty Woman Titanic
Mother always said that even when things seem bad there's someone else who's having a worse day. Like being stung by a bee or getting a splinter or being chained to the wall in someone's sex dungeon.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 22
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 22 |
most all ready mentioned and one more to add is a comedy, but a love story as well
French Kiss with Meg ryan
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 153
Jellyfish
|
OP
Jellyfish
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 153 |
I remember "French Kiss" that was a fun one... I like a lot of old movies too. "A Place In the Sun" was such a sweet, sad romance.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 982
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 982 |
My favrotie romance movies are:
THE GOODBYE GIRL MURPHY'S ROMANCE
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 982
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 982 |
I am surprised that I am the first one to mention "MURPHY'S ROMANCE". Poor James Garner, he never gets the respect he deserves.
MURPHY'S ROMANCE (1985) was a great May/December romance movie staring James Garner and Sally Fields. I guess it didn't touch you ladies the way it touched this man.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 128
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 128 |
Titanic, Note Book, Dirty Dancing, Ghost, Pretty Woman, Autumn in New York, Dieing Young, Message in a Bottle, Hope Floats, A Walk to Remember, Here on Earth, City Of Angels and Sweet November
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 395
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 395 |
I think these have all been said- I guess they're classics!
Shakespeare in Love The Notebook Pride and Prejudice The Princess Bride
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 69
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 69 |
List is long as i love watching romantic movies,but my all time favorites r Titanic Pearl Harbor Shakespeare in love Pretty woman
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 329
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 329 |
Sense and Sensibility Pride and Prejudice Romancing the Stone The Notebook
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 22,934 Likes: 4
BellaOnline Editor Highest Posting Power Known to Humanity
|
BellaOnline Editor Highest Posting Power Known to Humanity
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 22,934 Likes: 4 |
I love all the Jane Austen movies - especially Pride & Prejudice. I think the latest one was very well done.
I love Last of the Mohicans.
Lord of the Rings had only a few romantic scenes but I think they were very well done.
The Thomas Crowne Affair has a lot of power in its scenes.
The Scarlet Pimpernel is always fun, with how the characters interact.
and then the classics - Casablanca - the Big Sleep - Gone with the Wind
Fiddler on the Roof isn't exactly a "love story" but the three relationships are very nicely done in there.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,005
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,005 |
I'm not a huge romantic movie buff, but here are the ones I have a soft spot for:
Sense & Sensibility The English Patient Titanic Four Weddings and a Funeral Love Actually Circle of Friends
I tend to like ones that are either "period pieces" or ones with a healthy dose of humor.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,240
BellaOnline Editor Tiger
|
BellaOnline Editor Tiger
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,240 |
Oh yes! Sense and Sensibility Love Actually Ever After Pride and Predjudice Vanity Fair Just Like Heaven I also tend to enjoy the period pieces. I like the Sci-Fi romances too I don't know if anyone remembers, but once upon a time, back in the 70s when Star Wars came out - many of us believed that Luke and Leia would be an item LOL!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,398
Tiger
|
Tiger
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,398 |
The Other Sister has to be one of juliette lewis's best movies.
i just saw First Sight with Val Kilmer and Mira Sorvino.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 42
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 42 |
Most of the movies I've written about are among my faves. I have diverse tastes -- I can enjoy "Terminator" (which has a love story at its core) and also "Pride and Prejudice".
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,021
Zebra
|
Zebra
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,021 |
Somewhere In Time with Christopher Reeve and Jane Seymour. A wonderful movie, but oh the tears!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 40 |
I love watching romantic movies a lot, Titanic is top of the list.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 468
BellaOnline Editor Gecko
|
BellaOnline Editor Gecko
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 468 |
All time favorite is Love Actually - great movie. Gone with the Wind is also a good one - wish I saw it on the big screen.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,582
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
|
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,582 |
I need to add a couple to the ones I already mentioned.
An Officer and a Gentleman
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Grease
Robin Hood
Singing in the Rain
West Side Story
Sense and Sensibility
Benny and Joon
Hope Floats
The Lake House could have been good but it was a dumb ending to an overall dumb movie. My apologies to anyone who liked it but I didn't.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,582
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
|
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,582 |
I need to add a couple to the ones I already mentioned.
An Officer and a Gentleman
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Grease
Robin Hood
Singing in the Rain
West Side Story
Sense and Sensibility
Benny and Joon
Hope Floats
The Lake House could have been good but it was a dumb ending to an overall dumb movie. My apologies to anyone who liked it but I didn't.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 42
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 42 |
Really, there's just too many of them! But if I had to pick, I'd pick a period piece over all. Recently saw "Tristan & Isolde" (soon to be a review)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 33 |
Mine favorites movies are Shakespeare in Love, Pretty Woman and Of course, Titanic.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,616
Koala
|
Koala
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,616 |
Chloe21, I loved Somewhere in Time! It's one of my all time favorite movies.
I also loved Dirty Dancing.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 263
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 263 |
I think these have all been named already - but my faves are:
Bridget Jones's Diary The Notebook Titanic Ever After Say Anything Love Actually
Mother always said that even when things seem bad there's someone else who's having a worse day. Like being stung by a bee or getting a splinter or being chained to the wall in someone's sex dungeon.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 4 |
The notebook, Nothing hill, Titanic,Gone with the wind, ..I can watch them over and over and over :queen:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 153
BellaOnline Editor Jellyfish
|
BellaOnline Editor Jellyfish
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 153 |
Greetings all! I am, quite simply, a movie addict. It is rare to find a movie I can't appreciate (although I tend not to be as enamored with fantasy movies like Lord of the Rings or with science fiction of the Star Wars variety) and I love romantic movies of all kinds. I usually like the rom-coms best - Notting Hill, Runaway Bride, The Wedding Crashers, etc. - but when I'm in the right mood, a movie that makes me cry is lovely too, like Somewhere in Time and The Notebook. Naming favorites, however, is a pretty difficult thing for me to do!
Last edited by Mystic - Romance Movies; 07/15/14 08:59 AM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We take forum safety very seriously here at BellaOnline. Please be sure to read through our Forum Guidelines. Let us know if you have any questions or comments!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
This forum uses cookies to ensure smooth navigation from page to page of a thread. If you choose to register and provide your email, that email is solely used to get your password to you and updates on any topics you choose to watch. Nothing else. Ask with any questions!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|