|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Amoeba
|
OP
Amoeba
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 100 |
American Beauty is one of my all-time favorites, and I find it endlessly interesting. Bandits, with Billy Bob Thorton, Cate Blanchette, and Bruce Willis was fabulous. It was truly funny and romantic, that's one I could watch over and over. And I'll have to keep thinking, those are the first two that come to mind. What are your favs?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 11 |
i think one of my all time favorite movies is "Fried green tomatos" I use to watch it with my mom all the time..my best friend and I always watch "How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days" it's the best Kate HUdson is one of my favorite actress's.
kira
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 37 |
I love action/adventure movies the best, so I could watch the Lethal Weapon series over and over! Mel Gibson-YUM! :love:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 257
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 257 |
I have a lot of great movies but one that I could watch over and over is Twins with Arnold Swartzenegger and Danny Devito.
That is definitely one of the greatest movies of all time.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,718
BellaOnline Editor Zebra
|
BellaOnline Editor Zebra
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,718 |
The Third Man with Orson Welles and Henry V with Laurence Olivier, also A Passage to India and Rashomon. Oh and A Matter of Life and Death is a marvellous film as well.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 420
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 420 |
I can watch "Clueless" and "Sex and the City" over and over, believe it or not.
"Groundhog Day", on the other hand, gets real old real fast.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 111
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 111 |
New here, but couldn't pass up this question. I can watch classic Christmas films again and again. Movies like "The Bishop's Wife".."White Christmas".."A Christmas Story"..etc. :love:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 257
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 257 |
I just saw A Christmas Story with Patrick Stewart this past Christmas and I really enjoyed it. I thought he played the role to a tee.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 1
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 1 |
i like to watch high noon with gary cooper in black and white.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 167
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 167 |
I think I could watch The Parent Trap and Meet Me in St Louis over and over again without hesitation <img src="/images/graemlins/smile.gif" alt="" />
It's not always rainbows and butterflies, it's compromise that moves us along...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1 |
The Shining, Blade Runner and Aliens (part 2 that is).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 378
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 378 |
O Brother Where Art Thou Chicago Lord of the Rings (all 3)
... this list could go on and on and on..... <img src="/images/graemlins/smile.gif" alt="" />
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 213
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 213 |
Any star wars, star treck, ever after, and the princess bride are my faves :love: .
P.S. Sci-fi and fantasy, weird combo i gnow, but i like 'em <img src="/images/graemlins/tongue.gif" alt="" />
"Some mornings it just doesn't seem worth it to gnaw through the leather straps." -Emo Phillips
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,398
Tiger
|
Tiger
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,398 |
Officer and a Gentleman Flashdance Robin Hood Prince of Thieves Forrest Gump One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest True Romance Sense & Sensibility Rocky Just to name a few faves. Moe
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 77
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 77 |
Hatari
Notting Hill
It Had to Be You
Singing in the Rain
really... too many to list.
married for 45 years, a teacher for 35, a Baha'i for 53 and a writer and editor for 13(in 2012)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 9 |
I love Sleepless in Seattle, To Catch a Thief, The Breakfast Club, Sabrina (either one), Emma, and Citizen Kane. To name a few!!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 425
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 425 |
I hate to be negative, and I don't mean to be, but I feel like saying "Too few to list." I'm dissapointed with most Hollywood movies, and I don't even get out to the movies much anymore because of that. However, I did see The Lord of the Rings - I couldn't pass that up! (It was very cool, by the way . . ) <img src="/images/graemlins/wink.gif" alt="" />
I think I'll just list the movies I can remember that I *have* seen over and over:
O Brother Where Art Thou
Buffalo 66
All 3 of the original Star Wars movies (and none of the recent ones)
Apollo 13
Parenthood (from the 80's, if I remember correctly, with Steve Martin)
Rainman
Young Frankenstein (love Gene Wilder)
Out of Africa
Cat's Eye
Jaws (I)
Big
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 22,934 Likes: 4
BellaOnline Editor Highest Posting Power Known to Humanity
|
BellaOnline Editor Highest Posting Power Known to Humanity
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 22,934 Likes: 4 |
I was pretty much addicted to Lord of the Rings growing up so when it came out in the movies I was thrilled with how well they put it onto film. So that is very re-watchable.
Other than that ...
* Casablanca * The Big Sleep * Much Ado About Nothing * Henry V * Gladiator * Highlander * Conan the Barbarian * Excalibur * Deathtrap * Noises Off * Robin Hood (TNT version)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,254
Chipmunk
|
Chipmunk
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,254 |
Just a few... Scent of a Woman The Crow Braveheart Hello Dolly (even tho I always seen to fall asleep during my favorite part(?)) Dreamkeeper The Grinch who stole Christmas (cartoon version please) Silence of the Lambs & Hannibal
per aspera ad astra: Through rough ways to the stars...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 129
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 129 |
These are must-see for me if I can catch them on:
Three Days of the Condor The Music Man The original Jaws Hunt for Red October Gone with the Wind
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 103
BellaOnline Editor Jellyfish
|
BellaOnline Editor Jellyfish
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 103 |
There are so many! But two that flash to mind are:
The Clan of the Cave Bear -and- Signs OH, and also the Rocky movies, 1-4. I must be able to watch them over and over because they have been on cable about 100 times now and I watch every time!
Cara
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 103
BellaOnline Editor Jellyfish
|
BellaOnline Editor Jellyfish
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 103 |
I forgot! Moulin Rouge with Nicole Kidman. OHhhhhHHH! What a great movie!
Cara
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 159
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 159 |
okay-- so it was made for TV, but A&E's Pride and Predjuice is possibly the best film adaptation ever made and though it is 7 hours long, I never get tired of watching it!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 5 |
ALL Sean Connery and Pierce Brosnan Bond movies! Raising Arizona, Animal House, The Family Man, Highlander the series, and basically ANY movie with Connery in it <img src="/images/graemlins/wink.gif" alt="" />
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 16 |
"The Wizard of Oz," and I still get a lump in my throat when Dorothy sings "Somewhere over the Rainbow" and Toto is on the tractor seat. "Mary Poppins"and "Bringing Up Baby" are also favorites.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 355
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 355 |
How to lose a guy... I love those movies it makes me cry over and over. I can watch You got mail with Tom Hanks and meg ryan.
Why is it so hard to tell the truth but yet so easy to lie - email
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 355
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 355 |
A christmas story true classic movie
Why is it so hard to tell the truth but yet so easy to lie - email
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 7,189
BellaOnline Editor Chimpanzee
|
BellaOnline Editor Chimpanzee
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 7,189 |
The Wizard of Oz Gone With the Wind Seven Brides for Seven Brothers While You Were Sleeping Miss Congeniality M.A.S.H. For the Boys Lord of the Rings Monsters, Inc (and we have, trust me!)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,611
Chipmunk
|
Chipmunk
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,611 |
Rudy, Rudy, Rudy (say it with me now) I always cry too
Now Voyager
Ransom
Shawshank Redemption
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 357
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 357 |
Matrix Wiz of Oz Unbreakable A Christmas Story White Chicks League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Napoleon Dynamite Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless mind Kill Bill part 1 and 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 357
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 357 |
ALL Sean Connery and Pierce Brosnan Bond movies! Raising Arizona, Animal House, The Family Man, Highlander the series, and basically ANY movie with Connery in it <img src="/images/graemlins/wink.gif" alt="" /> Raising Arizona, my fav line: We ate dirt!, You ate dirt?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,436
Chipmunk
|
Chipmunk
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,436 |
Okay, I love
- Much Ado About Nothing - Raising Arizona (Son, you got a panty on your head.) - Breakfast Club - Four Rooms - An Affair to Remember - Jaws
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 224
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 224 |
Sense and Sensibility (Favorite) Where the Heart Is The Godfather The Wizard of Oz The Color Purple Breakfast Club Guess Who's Coming To Dinner The American President The Waterboy Robin Hood (Disney) Hercules (Disney) Kiss The Girls
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,436
Chipmunk
|
Chipmunk
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,436 |
I forgot American President. How could I forget Sydney Ellen Wade?
We watch The Emperor's New Groove a lot. Too funny.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,966
Koala
|
Koala
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,966 |
The Usual Suspects 12 Monkeys The Sixth Sense The Matrix Fight Club Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Basic Identity Cypher
and my classic: It's a wonderful life (with Jimmy Stewart)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 15
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 15 |
new to this forum and found movies (yay) so, well Star Trek and Star Wars (the original 3) Indiana Jones, most Christmas ones but Grease i can watch that every time i see it and i have to say that i love Elvis Presley movies and Shirley Temple movies over and over again too LOL
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 85
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 85 |
Always one of my favourite questions, but because I am awkward, I have to split it into two catagories. One for stuff I love to watch regardless of my mood, and two, for those which I can watch because they are great examples of the power of film...so here goes!
-American Graffiti -GhostBusters -Rushmore -Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (good pick Michelle, surprised I like it?) -Evil Dead II -Donnie Darko -Groundhog Day -Star Wars 1-6 -Goodfellas
The for catagory two there is stuff like Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original of course), Fight Club, Robocop, Suspiria, Living Dead at Manchester Morgue, Taxi Driver, Scarface, Magnolia, The Exorcist, Videodrome....
Honestly, I could go on, but I will have mercy!
Andy BoxallHorror Movies GuideLook what your brother did to the door! Ain't got no, no pride in his home!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,111
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,111 |
1 Walkabout 1971 2 Logan's Run 1976 2 ABBA The Movie 1977 3 Xanadu 1980 100 Greatest Movies http://jimcolyer.com/papers/entry?id=28
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 8,850
BellaOnline Editor Stone Age Human
|
BellaOnline Editor Stone Age Human
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 8,850 |
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmm ...
Shirley Temple movies, especially Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm and Heidi The Secret Garden Pride and Prejudice Howard's End Sense and Sensibility Groundhog Day - watch it every Feb. 2nd Clint Eastwood movies National Lampoon's Christmas vacation Home Alone (the 1st one) Les Miserables Seven Years in Tibet The Railroad Children Mrs. Doubtfire
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 2 |
I could watch street car named desire again and again I LOVE IT.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 263
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 263 |
Bridget Jones's Diary Lord of the Rings Pirates of the Caribbean King Arthur The Notebook Old School Stripes Mr. & Mrs. Smith Dante's Peak Breakfast Club Sixteen Candles
Mother always said that even when things seem bad there's someone else who's having a worse day. Like being stung by a bee or getting a splinter or being chained to the wall in someone's sex dungeon.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 1 |
The Sound of Music Les Miserables Ghost Always Don't Cry For Me Argentina The Matrix Quigley Down Under Paint Your Wagon Crimsome Bridge
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 55
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 55 |
There's a movie about ABBA?!! I'm excited.
Goonies
Van Wilder and I will always gag, no matter how many times I see it.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 339
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 339 |
The Way We Were Breakfast at Tiffany's Gone With the Wind My Cousin Vinny Moonstruck Carlito's Way On the Waterfront State Fair (the Jean Craine version) Any Monty Python Movie Closer Two Women Divorce Italian Style Le Divorce Guess Who's Coming to Dinner To Sir With Love Chapter Two The Goodbye Girl Love Story Before Sunrise Before Sunset Funny Girl The Prince of Tides Bullet Enter the Dragon (any Bruce Lee film actually) Plaza Suite LA Story Say Anything Heathers Clueless BabyFace (Barbra Stanwyck) My Fair Lady Home for the Holidays Mixed Nuts If Lucy Fell Barefoot in the Park Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Any Clint Eastwood Film The Hustler Bonnie and Clyde My Louisiana Sky
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 24
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 24 |
Memento Groundhog Day Liar Liar The Professional (aka Leon) The Matrix
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 60 |
some people have good taste in movies :-P
Pirates of the carrebian 1 and 2 war of the worlds (with tom cruise) wedding crashers the rock last samuri con air italian job (remake and with michel caine) all the harry potters lol transporter 1 and 2
and im awaiting to see 'cars' i cant wait i think that will be great :-)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,055
Elephant
|
Elephant
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,055 |
Blade Runner Apocalypse Now Until the End of the World Big Trouble in Little China Brazil
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 954
BellaOnline Editor Parakeet
|
BellaOnline Editor Parakeet
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 954 |
These are my favorite ones...In NO particular order!!!
Oldies but Goodies: Meet Me in Saint Loius The Court Jester Casa Blanca Boys Town The Water Front
Dramatic: City of Angels The Green Mile A Beautiful Mind Arlington Road The Game Conspiracy Theory Sixth Sense Shawshank Redemption
Dramatic yet Funny: As Good As it Gets The Princess Bride On Golden Pond Roxanne
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 3 |
the notebook the shawshank redemption anchorman harold and kumar go to white castle two week's notice ran working girl the thomas crowne affair (brosnan & russo) hunt for red october hedwig and the angry inch wonder boys a room with a view
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 9 |
Bridget Jones Diary Pride & Prejudice (I have a thing for the Mr. Darcy types!) Napoleon Dynamite How To Lose A Guy in 10 Days
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 2 |
THE NOTEBOOK OVER AND OVER AGAIN .. BEST FILM!!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,436
Chipmunk
|
Chipmunk
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,436 |
I actually like The Notebook too. I refused to watch it because I loved the book and movies never seem to get the feel of the book. I finally watched it one day by myself and I cried the whole movie. I didn't like how it ended because it was different than the movie. I really like the second book (the Wedding)about Ally and Noah's family. But it was a great film, but I only have one viewing in me.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,914 Likes: 1
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
|
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,914 Likes: 1 |
You've Got Mail Alien Jurasic Park Sabrina
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 1 |
Band of Brothers Tristan and Isolde Singing In The Rain King Arthur The Notebook Anything with James Franco! For The Boys
Gayle Little
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 977
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 977 |
The Sounds of Music The English Patient Dirty Dancing Beaches Pretty Woman Grease
Gosh there are too many to name.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,111
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,111 |
1 The Emigrants 1971 2 The New Land 1972 3 Walkabout 1971 4 Rome Adventure 1962 5 Green Mansions 1958 6 Xanadu 1980 7 ABBA The Movie 1977
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 44
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 44 |
There are so many! And I know I will make a list, only to later realize a dozen others I'd forgotten. However, I'll put down the ones that come to mind right now:
Sleepless In Seattle You've Got Mail The Bridges Of Madison County Trains, Planes, And Automobiles Dances With Wolves The Birds Psycho The Trouble With Harry Alien The Right Stuff The Best Years Of Our Lives The Glenn Miller Story Harvey Arsenic And Old Lace The African Queen My Friend Flicka Black Beauty Old Yeller It's A Wonderful Life Jurassic Park Jaws Twister The 40-Year-Old Virgin Life Is Beautiful Lassie Come Home The Three Lives Of Thomasina Bruce Almighty
***and I also wanted to mention a couple of movies that I felt were tremendously well done - excellent films, but I certainly couldn't watch them over and over again...they were just too haunting:
Saving Private Ryan Schindler's List
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 403
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 403 |
Ha-ha, Lisa would watch "Conan" over and over again - oh wait, so would I. I also agree that "Noises Off", the best stage production I have ever seen translated very well to the big screen and is worth watch at least once a year.
ha ha, rae liked "Big Trouble in Little China"... oh wait, so do I. "Brazil" too.
I also rewatch cheap detective comedies such as, well, "The Cheap Detective", "Clue", "Murder by Death"
While I am not one who has memorized every Monty Python line ewver written, I do find that every couple of years or so, I realize it is time to seek Grrrrrail again. Monty Python's "The Holy Grail"
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 516
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 516 |
Lord of the Rings Trilogy Mirror Has Two Faces Bridget Jones Diaries (plus sequel) Pirates of the Carribean (plus sequel - can't wait for 3rd) Overboard Sabrina Fugitive While You Were Sleeping Pillow Talk Oklahoma Rocky series (can't wait to see #6)
Donna
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 562
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 562 |
godfather part one planet of the apes
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 46
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 46 |
Lord of the Rings Ghost The Secret Jurassic Park Cast away Forest Gump
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 829
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 829 |
How did I miss this? iN NO ORDER: ALWAYS(Richard Dreyfuss & Holly Hunter)
WHAT ABOUT BOB?(Dreyfuss and Bill Murray)
SOMEWHERE IN TIME(Only Chris Reeve movie I can tolerate)
any Ryan and/or Hanks film(together or separately-not FOREST GUMP---sorry world did not like it)
any Keanu Reeves film(well, not MATRIX II)
39 STEPS
VERTIGO
REAR WINDOW
Anything by Mel Brooks(Not SPACE BALLS)
anything with Bruce Willis
All the ALIEN franchise
All the GODFATHER franchise
LotR trilogy
FirSt STARWARS trilogy
LITTLE FOXES
FANTASIA
BABY'S DAY OUT
BETTER OFF DEAD
If you want to know what God thinks of money, just look at the people he gave it to. Dorothy Parker
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,582
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
|
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,582 |
Some of my faves to watch over and over are:
The Shootist
Anatomy of a Murder
The Mummy & The Mummy Returns - Brendan Fraser
The Scorpion King
Inherit The Wind
Twelve Angry Men (original)
West Side Story
A Christmas Story
It's A Wonderful Life
Rocky II
The Cowboys
Hang 'Em High
How The West Was Won
McClintock
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,111
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,111 |
Love and Death 1975
This is Woody Allen's funniest film and one of his most underrated.
100 Classic MoviesBellaOnline ALERT: Raw URLs are not allowed in these forums for security reasons. Please use UBB code. If you don't know how to do UBB code just post here for help - we will help out!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 45
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 45 |
The Phantom of the Opera(2004 & 1980) The Fountainhead Ball of Fire Back to the Future Trilogy Dirty Dancing Death Becomes Her Ghostbusters Father of the Bride and Father of the Bride Part 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 20 |
Pillow Talk
Planet of the Apes
Forest Gump
No rhyme, no reason.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 17 |
I dont know about you guys, but I can watch this guy over and over again. And then watch him some more. Sorry Mrs. Jolie but you so dont deserve someone this damn fine. Not to overshadow the fact that Brads acting is just amazing. I mean really he has so many classics but this one is by far the most classic. Tell me if you remeber this:
BellaOnline ALERT: Raw URLs are not allowed in these forums for security reasons. Please use UBB code. If you don't know how to do UBB code just post here for help - we will help out!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 727
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 727 |
Tootsie - have watched it many times... Fargo - loved the characters. The Party - hilarious. The Birdcage - loved it. Philadelphia - makes me cry. Beaches - once again, makes me cry. Steel Magnolia's - fabulous cast & characters. Moonstruck - "feel good" story. Tea with Mussolini - great cast and story. Ladies of Lavender - love Judy Dench.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 185
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 185 |
Forrest Gump I Am Sam What Dreams May Come Matrix - all Harvey Driving Miss Daisy As Good As It Gets Drop Dead Fred Rocky Horror Picture Show Life as a House It's a Wonderful Life To Kill a Mockingbird
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 647
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 647 |
Birdcage - The shoes...they make me fall down
Tootsie - I'm Edward Kimberly........gasp, gasp, oh...
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane - We've got rats in the cellar
Halloween - As a matter of fact, that was the boogeyman
The Others - Sometimes you see them, sometimes you don't
JAWS - We're gonna need a bigger boat
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 217
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 217 |
My all-time favorite movie is "The Women" (1939). I generally don't have the patience to rewatch movies, but I could watch that one over and over. The snappy dialogue stands up even though it is 60 years old. I've read that an updated version has been filmed and should be released this year, but I'm not sure that I want to see it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,582
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
|
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,582 |
Winchester '73 - Love Jimmy Stewart
The Godfather 1 and 2
Life of Brian - Monty Python
Chato's Land - Bronson
Breakout - Another Bronson movie
MASH and the MASH Final movie - Goodbye, Farewell and Amen
Song of the South - Love Uncle Remus
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 22,934 Likes: 4
BellaOnline Editor Highest Posting Power Known to Humanity
|
BellaOnline Editor Highest Posting Power Known to Humanity
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 22,934 Likes: 4 |
Jaws was a "thriller / horror" when it came out - but in modern times it really is a great "normal" adventure movie with some awesome lines in it I still break out laughing in some scenes
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 630
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 630 |
On Golden Pond
Love Story
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
The Hand That Rocks The Cradle
Any movie with Robert Dinero in it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,021
Zebra
|
Zebra
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,021 |
Breaking Away (1979) Absolutely love this movie!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 148
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 148 |
One Fine Day, Meet the Parents, Rush Hour 1 and 2.
*Transitions*
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 115
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 115 |
Goodfellas Moonstruck Dirty Harry Steel Magnolias Any Monty Python flick The Godfather Anything with Antonio Bandaras (MEOW!) The Shining
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,718
BellaOnline Editor Zebra
|
BellaOnline Editor Zebra
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,718 |
A matter of Life and Death Destry Rides Again Winchester '73 My Darling Clementine Rear Window Rashomon Seven Samurai The Apu Trilogy (Satyajit Ray) Henry V (Olivier with the music by William Walton - a bit dated but still marvellous Shakespeare) Shakespeare in Love The Red Shoes Apollo 13
I also rather like Groundhog Day and Driving Miss Daisy.
And lots more! I adore ballet too and there are some wonderful classical ballet films.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 17,644
Highest Posting Power Known to Humanity
|
Highest Posting Power Known to Humanity
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 17,644 |
Jane Eyre - for its romanticism Radio Flyer - for its mysterious ending and symbolic meaning Gladiator - just because I like Russel Crowe A Beautiful Mind - Russell Crowe Young Docter Frankenstein - it is funny
Walk in Peace and Harmony. Phyllis Doyle Burns Avatar: Fair Helena by Rackham, Public Domain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 363
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 363 |
Thelma and Louise - after watching that movie I'm always fired up to take positive action. I get "Thelmatized."
Sharon Michaels Empowering and mentoring women to greater personal and professional success.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 68
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 68 |
Lawrence of Arabia Blade Runner Red Shoes Mrs. Doubtfire Sister Act
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 89 |
Christmas in Connecticut (the original with Barbara Stanwyck)
Actually, anything with Barbara Stanwyck... (pre-television days)
Sorry, Wrong Number Double Indemnity The Lady Eve The Strange Loves of Martha Ivers
Mr. Skeffington (with Claude Rains and Bette Davis... surprisingly not Stanwyck!)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 318
Shark
|
Shark
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 318 |
Sweet Home Alabama You've Got Mail Hitch Skeleton Key SATC What Happens In Vegas How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days Under a Tuscan Sun
Those are a few.
Michelle
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,022
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,022 |
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane JAWS Birdcage Lake Placid Halloween (the original) All About Eve Mildred Pierce Mrs. Doubtfire One Hour Photo The Blair Witch Project
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,671
Chipmunk
|
Chipmunk
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,671 |
I could watch 'Somewhere in Time' with Christopher Reeves and Jane Seymour. Loved it. Sheryl
Former Chocolate Editor. Also known as Daisybun.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 787
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 787 |
No matter how much I might have loved a movie, I am one of those that does not like to watch a movie twice. Prefer to watch something I have not already seen instead with my time.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 503
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 503 |
I am a huge fan of the Classics and my two favorites are but not limited to : Arsenic and Old Lace In the Heat of the Night
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 602
BellaOnline Editor Gecko
|
BellaOnline Editor Gecko
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 602 |
I know these aren't any big classy list... but I never get bored of
League of Their Own Sliding Doors The American President Dave Pretty Women Dirty Dancing
There's more...
I know.. I know...
Nicki
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 152
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 152 |
Lord of the Rings Shawshank Redemption Memoirs of a Geisha The Last Samuari Dr. Zhivago Anything with Morgan Freeman Catbaloo Shakespeare plays made into movies Dead Again The Princess Bride
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 30 |
Sleepless in Seattle Out of Africa Sense and Sensibility Lord of the Rings
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 3 |
I love Its a Wonderfull life, and any christmas movies,Holiday Inn and all the older ones.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,391
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
|
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,391 |
I usually only buy DVD's of the movies I love to watch over and over... The Die Hard Series The Fugative (Harrison Ford version) She's the Man The Negotiator
Last edited by Dianne_Unemployment; 01/15/09 08:13 AM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 674
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 674 |
I watch Last of the Mohicans over and over. I loved Daniel Day Lewis in that movie. I've seen other movies of his but didn't like any as well as this one.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 3 |
Can anyone tell me the name of this?? I saw a movie about a woman travelling thru texas during the oil rush with a lot of luggage. she ended up selling her clothes to the new oil rich wives and opening a store. It was set in the 40s i think and had some serious clothes and fashion in it???
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 9 |
I didn't care one way or the other about the Lethal Weapons but those Mad Max movies were generally pretty entertaining.
Natasha...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,582
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
|
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,582 |
A matter of Life and Death Destry Rides Again Winchester '73 My Darling Clementine Rear Window Rashomon Seven Samurai The Apu Trilogy (Satyajit Ray) Henry V (Olivier with the music by William Walton - a bit dated but still marvellous Shakespeare) Shakespeare in Love The Red Shoes Apollo 13
I also rather like Groundhog Day and Driving Miss Daisy.
And lots more! I adore ballet too and there are some wonderful classical ballet films. I, too, could watch Winchester '73 over and over and have lol. I love Jimmy Stewart. Groundhog Day as well and My Darling Clementine with Henry Fonda. Those are movies I have seen again and again. I own them as well. Another fave to watch over and over is the Shootist and Hang 'Em High. But I already listed a couple of those in previous posts lol.
Last edited by Vance Wrestling and Crime; 02/15/09 09:29 PM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,508
BellaOnline Editor Chipmunk
|
BellaOnline Editor Chipmunk
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,508 |
Pretty Woman Dirty Dancing Urban Cowboy Flashdance Runaway Bride Grease Westside Story The Godfather
Many of the musicals over the years.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 437
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 437 |
When Harry Met Sally Pretty Woman Big Eden Pretty in Pink Mulan
Barbara Sharpe
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 739
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 739 |
Life is Beautiful The Notebook Cinderella and all the Disney classics The Ten Commandments Ghostbusters The Lord of the Rings trilogy White Christmas Dances with Wolves Tombstone
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 37
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 37 |
In no particular order (just as I remember them):
Jaws
Jurassic Park I
Indiana Jones I,III,IV
Back to the Future series
Overboard
Casablanca
The Big Sleep
Key Largo
The old, old Christmas Carol
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 122
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 122 |
Rio Bravo or in fact just about any John Wayne movie.. Lord of the Rings. Gone in 60 Seconds. Pump up the Volume. Harry Potters (All of them) Kingdom of Heaven Pirates of the Caribean Tombraiders
Loads more but can't think of them...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 22,934 Likes: 4
BellaOnline Editor Highest Posting Power Known to Humanity
|
BellaOnline Editor Highest Posting Power Known to Humanity
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 22,934 Likes: 4 |
Gladiator!!! I actually can't watch Lord of the Rings because I have all 3 special edition and if I start it I don't want to end it. So I don't start it, because I know what I would be in for.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,391
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
|
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,391 |
Definitely the Jurassic Park Series for me
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 77
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 77 |
The Magnificent Seven. Anything with Steve McQueen who I thought was a great actor.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 77
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 77 |
I think the movie you are referring to is with Jane Wyman in Lucy Gallant. That was a good movie!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 982
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 982 |
My list would include:
COMEDY The Great Race Those Magnificent Men and Their Flying Machines Its a Mad, Mad, Mad World The Fortune Cookie "Laurel and Hardy" movies "Abbott and Costello" movies "Buster Keaton" movies Dave The Thrill of It All The Truman Show Hot Fuzz Second Hand Lions The Incredibles
DRAMA True Grit Airport The Man Who Shoot Liberty Valance The Three Musketeers - w/ Michael York The African Queen A Man for All Seasons Lion in Winter Becket Henry V - Kenneth Branagh The Longest Day The Great Escape Tora, Tora, Tora The Blue Gettysburg
SCI-FI The Andromeda Strain Planet of the Apes - w/ Charlton Heston Fahrenheit 451 Galaxy Quest Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Star Wars Them Five Million Years to Earth/Quartmass and the Pit
ROMANCE The Goodbye Girl - w/ Richard Dreyfuss Murphy's Romance
Last edited by Craig58; 03/28/09 05:59 PM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 14 |
Hello..
Just wanna share my short list of movies that i have been watching over and over again..
COMEDY
Barcelona
DRAMA
A Beautiful Mind
Proof
Wanted
SCI FI
AeonFlux
Ultraviolet
Beowulf
There goes..i wonder if i missed any?? hmm...
Just me,
Alda
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 809
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 809 |
Last of the Mohicans with Daniel Day Lewis. I loved that movie and watch it every once in a while.
When our kids were little, we watched The Sound of Music many times! The girls loved it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 796
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 796 |
Well I could watch the following movies over and over-
My Drama List
* Shawshank Redemption
* Bridges of Madison County
* Big Fish
* Hamlet- (Mel Gibson and Glenn Close)
My Sci-fi list
* Star Wars- any of them
* Starship Troopers- only the original.
* War of the Worlds- remake
* Time Machine- both versions
Action list-
* 300
* Planet of the Apes- Heston's
* Lord of the Rings- all of them!
* Ben Hur
These are a few of my over and over list. I have plenty more but having brain farts..............
Last edited by Dragoncharmer; 10/20/09 10:43 PM.
Proud Pagan
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 114
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 114 |
Chicago Paper Moon Funny Girl Zodiac Harry Potter movies Meet Me In St Louis Jane Austen Book Club Austen Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me Memoirs of a Geisha Under the Tuscan Sun Fried Green Tomatoes Pride and Prejudice
Last edited by Caitlin - Comedy Movies; 10/24/09 12:49 AM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 796
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 796 |
Gladiator!!! I actually can't watch because I have all 3 and if I start it I don't want to end it. So I don't start it, because I know what I would be in for. I feel your pain Lisa I also have all 3 special additions LOTR and once I get rolling, forget it!! I loved the books back in the 70s and when the movies came out I was ecstatic!
Proud Pagan
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,111
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,111 |
Gypsy 1962 Walkabout 1971 Blaze 1989
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 809
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 809 |
Great movies listed here!
My favorites, which I watch every so often are:
Sound of Music Last of the Mohicans (loved Daniel Day Lewis in that one!) Dirty Dancing (loved Patrick Swayze in that movie) The Changling with George C. Scott
I've watched old movies like Singing in the Rain, White Christmas and other classics many times too.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,240
BellaOnline Editor Tiger
|
BellaOnline Editor Tiger
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,240 |
My Classic faves are:
Sound of Music The Lady Eve Christmas in Connecticut Blue Skies Welcome Stranger Going my Way Bells of St. Marys Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,391
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
|
BellaOnline Editor Wolf
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,391 |
Mine may not be classics but what I can watch over again... The Fugitive with Harrison Ford Jaws Any of the Die Hard Series Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - the originial
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,240
BellaOnline Editor Tiger
|
BellaOnline Editor Tiger
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,240 |
We just watched Willy Wonka the other night. I just LOVE Gene Wilder.
Have you ever seen him and Harrison Ford in the Frisco Kid? Fantastically FUNNY movie! Another of my faves that I could watch over and over.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 8 |
Not sure how many times I've watched 'Some like it hot'and'When Harry met Sally' they're absolute classics . I just love them. Funny how my daughter thinks that Twilight is a classic but it wouldn't be any fun if we all liked the same thing!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 8,850
BellaOnline Editor Stone Age Human
|
BellaOnline Editor Stone Age Human
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 8,850 |
All time fav classic -
Gone with the Wind - I love the many layers of messages besides all the scenery and costuming ...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,296
Chipmunk
|
Chipmunk
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,296 |
Chocolate
staring Johnny Depp and Juliette Binoche
and any film with Audrey Hepburn.
Linda Heywood
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 173
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 173 |
Enduring topic hehe...
My Long List:
As Good as it Gets Somethings's Gotta Give Under The Tuscan Sun It's Complicated Father of the Bride My Best Friends Wedding Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon Nowhere In Africa Sophie's Choice White Nights Braveheart The Patriot The Godfather Doctor Zhivago Jaws National Lampoons Christmas Vacation The Notebook Saving Private Ryan Toy Story Aliens Last of the Mohicans Dances With Wolves
eh I'll stop there... but plenty more!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 173
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 173 |
Susan,
I had never seen, 'Gone With The Wind' until I was with my partner. Because it is such a classic and I am such a romantic, I was waiting for someone really special to watch it with for the first time. I picked the perfect person to watch it with 5 years ago. I know it is silly but it meant something to both of us. Anyhow, what a great movie! We will probably see it again this year since we both love older movies.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 11,813
BellaOnline Editor Renaissance Human
|
BellaOnline Editor Renaissance Human
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 11,813 |
The Sandlot never gets old. Neither does Freak the Mighty.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 63
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 63 |
Watch "Sex and the City" over and over!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 11,813
BellaOnline Editor Renaissance Human
|
BellaOnline Editor Renaissance Human
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 11,813 |
I also love The Big Easy and Bull Durham.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 173
Jellyfish
|
Jellyfish
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 173 |
Connie,
The Sandlot was a cute movie, we enjoyed it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 403
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 403 |
Multi-one-liner movies such as "Airplane", the "Naked Gun" series, both "Hot Shots", and the non-Zucker Brothers but semi-Parker Brothers "Clue".
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 19
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 19 |
Our boys could not get enough of Lord Of The Rings. It made me think back to growing up and how much I enjoyed Star Wars. I can still sit and watch one of the original three.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,358
Koala
|
Koala
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,358 |
Independence Day and Men in Black (NOT MEN II), for some reason I can watch them both over and over. I hate watching television, why those movies intrigue me...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 809
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 809 |
I loved Last of the Mohicans with Daniel Day Lewis. he was so good in that movie. I've watched him in others and didn't like them nearly as much as this one.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 5,289
Wolf
|
Wolf
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 5,289 |
I could watch Gone with the Wind every weekend if my family would let me!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 743
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 743 |
I have a few: The Sound of Music The Party Office Space It's A Wonderful Life
Anna - AHHA
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 77
Amoeba
|
Amoeba
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 77 |
Hmmm....
Patch Adams
Field of Dreams
League of Their Own
Eight Men Out
Wizard of Oz
Elf
Breakfast Club
Harvey
Pete's Dragon
many more but these are the faves!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 647
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 647 |
hellraiser 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,the 9 sucks big time,no doug bradley phantasm 1,2,3,4 king of new york fear and loathing in las vegas master of illusions when harry met sally
Last edited by gemineye006; 01/20/12 06:33 PM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,111
Parakeet
|
Parakeet
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,111 |
Rome Adventure 1962 Green Mansions 1959 Love and Death 1975 Forrest Gump 1994
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 36
Newbie
|
Newbie
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 36 |
hi,
I prefer indian movies, "The Old Indian Classical Cinema" . The movie they made were heart touching full of drama and emotions.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,272
BellaOnline Editor Chipmunk
|
BellaOnline Editor Chipmunk
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,272 |
Sunset Boulevard, Psycho, Jaws, Salem's Lot, The Godfather, Terminator, It's a Wonderful Life, the older Christmas Carol, King Kong (any version), The Time Machine (original)...oh what can I say, there are a lot of good movies out there.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 417
Gecko
|
Gecko
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 417 |
To all, Mine are The Matrix 1 Kundun The last Samurai.
loong
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We take forum safety very seriously here at BellaOnline. Please be sure to read through our Forum Guidelines. Let us know if you have any questions or comments!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
This forum uses cookies to ensure smooth navigation from page to page of a thread. If you choose to register and provide your email, that email is solely used to get your password to you and updates on any topics you choose to watch. Nothing else. Ask with any questions!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|